Medsafe Logo
Hide menus
Show menus

Safety Information

Published: May 2010

Urgent Medicine Recall - Pacific Atenolol 50mg tablets

May 2010

Mylan New Zealand Ltd is recalling all Pacific Atenolol 50mg tablets dispensed to patients since 1 January 2010. Atenolol is used to treat various heart conditions including high blood pressure, irregular heartbeats and to prevent angina (chest pain).

The recall of Pacific Atenolol 50mg tablets is due to a manufacturing problem. The problem could result in some tablets, dispensed after 1 January 2010, containing a higher dose of atenolol than intended.

If tablets with the higher dose of atenolol are taken, patients may be more likely to experience an adverse reaction to the medicine such as dizziness, fatigue, light headedness or fainting, dry mouth, or an upset stomach. Patients experiencing these symptoms should seek advice from their doctor or pharmacist.

Action:

  1. You must not suddenly stop taking this medicine. However, should you find a larger tablet do not take it.
  2. Return your Pacific Atenolol 50mg tablets to your pharmacy for free replacement as soon as possible.
  3. If you have suffered any ill effects you should see a doctor immediately.

For further information, please call Mylan: 0508 476 826

Additional note for Healthcare professionals

Mylan New Zealand Ltd has sent information about this recall to all pharmacies and general practitioners.

This information can be obtained from Mylan New Zealand Ltd by contacting 0800 579 811.

Information from the investigation so far suggests that some tablets may contain up to 88mg of atenolol. Affected tablets may look thicker than usual.

 

0 1 2 4 5 6 7 9 [ /