Medsafe Logo
Hide menus
Show menus

Safety Information

Published: May 2010

Urgent Medicine Recall - Marevan (warfarin) 3mg tablets (blue)

May 2010

GlaxoSmithKline New Zealand Ltd (GSK) is recalling all Marevan (Warfarin) 3mg tablets dispensed to patients since 23 November 2009. Marevan (Warfarin) is an anticoagulant treatment used to prevent blood clots. Marevan 3mg tablets are blue in colour.

The recall of Marevan (Warfarin) 3mg tablets is due to a manufacturing problem with some tablets dispensed after 23 November 2009. The problem could result in some tablets containing a higher dose of Warfarin than intended.

If tablets with a higher dose of Warfarin are taken, patients may be more likely to experience an adverse reaction to the medicine such as abnormal bleeding or bruising, vomiting with the appearance of coffee grounds or blood, blood in the urine or stool, black tarry stools.

Marevan 1mg tablets (brown) and Marevan 5mg tablets (pink) are not affected by this recall.

Action:

  1. You should not suddenly stop taking this medicine; however, you should have these tablets replaced and seek advice as soon as possible.
  2. Return your Marevan (Warfarin) 3mg tablets to your pharmacy for free replacement as soon as possible. You only need to take action if you were dispensed the tablets after 23 November 2009. You do not have to go to the same pharmacy you received them from.
  3. You should also contact the doctor or clinic that prescribed your medicine to find out whether further testing or monitoring may be required.
  4. If you have suffered any ill effects you should see a doctor immediately.

For further information, please call GSK: 0800 696 308

Additional note for Healthcare professionals

GlaxoSmithKline New Zealand Ltd (GSK) has sent information about this recall to all pharmacies, relevant medical practitioners, clinics and testing laboratories.

This information can be obtained from GSK by contacting 0800 696 308.

Information from the investigation so far suggests that some tablets may contain up to approximately twice the stated dose. Affected tablets may look thicker than usual.

 

0 1 2 4 5 6 7 9 [ /