Medsafe Logo


INFORMATION FOR CONSUMERS

Home  |  Consumers  |  Health Professionals  |  Regulatory  |  Other  |  Hot Topics  |  Search

Consumer Medicine Information

Duromine™

Phentermine capsules 15mg and 30mg

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Duromine. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. If you need any more information about Duromine please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of your taking Duromine against the benefits it can have for you. If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

Your medicine

The name of your medicine is Duromine. Duromine capsules contain the active ingredient, phentermine. Phentermine is combined with a resin which slowly releases the phentermine so the effect of Duromine lasts all day.

What Duromine is used for

Duromine is used to reduce body weight in obese or overweight patients. Your doctor will determine if you are overweight enough to use Duromine. Duromine works by directly affecting the area of the brain that controls your appetite making you feel less hungry.
Duromine should be used as a part of an overall weight management plan which should include a medically controlled diet and exercise program.
Duromine is only available with a doctor's prescription. It has been prescribed for you only.  Do not give it to anyone else even if their condition is the same as yours. Your doctor may prescribe Duromine for another purpose. If you are not sure why you are taking this medicine ask your doctor.
Note: Duromine is a controlled drug C5. It should be kept in a secure place and under no circumtances should it be given to anyone else.

Before using Duromine

When you must not use Duromine

Before you start to use Duromine

Using Duromine

How to take Duromine

Duromine is not recommended for elderly patients or for children younger than twelve years.

While you are using Duromine

If you forget to take Duromine

If you forget to take your Duromine dose at breakfast take it no later than lunchtime. Alternatively, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose at the normal time on the next day. If you take Duromine any later than lunch-time you may have trouble sleeping at night.
Never take a double dose to make up for a dose you have missed. If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects and this may occur with the normal use of Duromine. Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Duromine.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience sudden or rapid weight loss, difficulty breathing, chest pain, fainting, swelling of the lower limbs and if you can not exercise as much as you usually can.
Duromine may make you feel more awake than usual. You may have trouble sleeping.
Duromine can have some effects on the heart. You may notice your heart seems to beat faster and harder, and your blood pressure may be raised slightly.
Other side effects you may notice include irregular heart beats, chest pain, feeling restless, feelings of extreme happiness followed by depression and tiredness, nervousness, tremor (shaking), headache, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation, stomach cramps, dry mouth or an unpleasant taste in your mouth, difficulty passing urine, skin rashes, impotence and changes in sexual drive, swelling of the face.
If you have any side effect whether it is listed above or not, please tell your doctor.

If you take too much Duromine

If you think that you (or anyone else) may have taken too much Duromine, contact your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 131126; in New Zealand call toll free 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766) or go to the Accident and Emergency department at the nearest hospital.

Storage Conditions

Please keep Duromine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C. Keep Duromine capsules in the blister-foil in the carton until it is time to take them. Keep Duromine capsules where children cannot reach them.

Product Description

What Duromine looks like

Duromine capsules are available in Australia in three strengths, 15mg, 30mg or 40mg, in packs of 30 capsules.

Duromine capsules are available in New Zealand in two strengths, 15mg or 30mg, in packs of 30 capsules.

Ingredients

Duromine capsules contain phentermine, lactose, liquid paraffin, magnesium stearate, gelatin, titanium dioxide, carbon black (CI 77266). In addition, Duromine 15mg contains brilliant blue FCF (CI 42090), iron oxide yellow (CI 77492); Duromine 30mg contains iron oxide red (CI 77491); Duromine 40mg contains erythrosine (CI 45430), sunset yellow FCF (CI 15985). Duromine capsules are gluten-free.

Sponsor

DUROMINE is manufactured and supplied in Australia by:

iNova Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Limited ABN 88 000 222 408
9-15 Chilvers Road
Thornleigh NSW 2120
Australia

DUROMINE is distributed in New Zealand by:

iNova Pharmaceuticals (New Zealand) Limited
c/o Simpson Grierson
Level 27
88 Shortland Street
AUCKLAND

This leaflet was prepared in March 2003.